TSFF AWARDS

-FEATURE FILMS-
TRIESTE
AWARD

Jury Prize for the Best Feature Film
in competition
5000 euro

DASATSKISI
(Beginning)
by Dea Kulumbegashvili
(Georgia/France, 2020)

-DOCUMENTARIES-
ALPE ADRIA CINEMA
AWARD

Jury prize for the Best Documentary Film in competition
2500 euro

ACASĂ, MY HOME

by Radu Ciorniciuc
(Romania/Germany/Finland, 2020)

-SHORT FILMS-
OSIRIDE BROVEDANI
FOUNDATION AWARD

Jury prize for the Best Short Film
in competition
sponsored by Osiride Brovedani Foundation onlus
2000 euro

DALEJ JEST DZIEŃ
(Beyond is the Day)
by Damian Kocur
(Poland, 2020)

CORSO
SALANI
AWARD

Jury Prize to the Best Movie of the section, offered by Trieste Film Festival, Associazione Corso Salani and Vivo film, in collaboration with RAI 3 – Fuori Orario
4000 euro

ULTIMINA

by Jacopo Quadri
(Italy, 2020)

EASTERN STAR
AWARD

the Eastern Star Award looks to recognize someone from the world of cinema who, like the Trieste Film Festival, has contributed to the building of bridges between Eastern and Western Europe through their work

Miki
Manojlović

CINEMA WARRIOR
AWARD

the Cinema Warrior – Cultural Resistance Award recognizes the persistance, sacrifice and the folly of ‘warriors’, be they alone, an association or a festival that works – or better still: fights – behind the scenes, for Cinema

Associazione
U.N.I.T.A.

OTHER AWARDS

CENTRAL EUROPEAN
INITIATIVE AWARD

for the film that best represents the contemporary world and the dialogue among cultures
3000 euro

OTAC
(Father)
by Srdan Golubović
(Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia/
Slovenia/Bosnia and Erzegovina, 2020)

SKY ARTE
PRIZE

the best film of the section “Art&Sound” is awarded the Sky Arte Prize through the acquisition and the broadcasting by Sky Arte HD, TSFF official media partner

LE REGARD DE CHARLES
(Aznavour by Charles)
by Marc di Domenico, Charles Aznavour
(France, 2019)

BALCANI CAUCASO
TRANSEUROPA AWARD

the OBC Transeuropa, a think tank reporting on the socio-political and cultural developments on South-East Europe, Turkey and the Caucasus, assigns the award bearing the same name to the Best Documentary in competition

O JEDNOJ MLADOSTI
(Once Upon a Youth)
by Ivan Ramljak
(Croatia, 2020)

TËNK
AWARD

Tënk, the streaming platform dedicated to quality documentary cinema, will award a prize to one of the films from the “Premio Corso Salani” section

DIVINAZIONI
(Divinations)
by Leandro Picarella
(Italy/France, 2020)

SNCCI AWARD
TO THE BEST FILM

the SNCCI-National Union of Italian Film Critics has chosen TSFF to announce the Critics Award to the Best Film

ROUBAIX, UNE LUMIÈRE
(Oh Mercy!)
by Arnaud Desplechin
(France, 2019)

SNCCI AWARD
TO THE ITALIAN BEST FILM

the SNCCI-National Union of Italian Film Critics has decided to assign the award to the best Italian film of the year during the TSFF

FAVOLACCE
(Bad Tales)
by Fratelli D’Innocenzo
(Italy/Switzerland, 2020)

CINEUROPA
PRIZE

a jury nominated by Cineuropa, the first European online information portal that promotes cinema and culture worldwide in 4 languages, assigns in Trieste the Cineuropa Prize to the Best Feature Film in competition

SWEAT

by Magnus von Horn
(Poland/Sweden, 2020)

PAG
JURY AWARD

a youth jury between 18 and 35 years old, all representatives of youth organisations, assigns the PAG award to the Best Short Film in competition

AKTŪRIMAS
(Dummy)
by Laurynas Bareiša
(Lithuania, 2020)

AUDIENCE AWARDS

BEST
FEATURE FILM

OTAC
(Father)
by Srdan Golubović
(Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia/
Slovenia/Bosnia and Erzegovina, 2020)

BEST
DOCUMENTARY

UEZDNYJ GOROD E
(Town of Glory)
by Dmitrij Bogoljubov
(Russia/Germany/Czech Republic,
2019-2020)

BEST
SHORT FILM

JSME SI O SMRT BLÍŽ
(Love Is Just a Death Away)
by Bára Anna Stejskalová
(Czech Republic, 2020)